Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement ("Statement") applies to all users of  www.guardforce.com.hk (the “Website”) of Guardforce Limited ("GUARDFORCE", "we", "us" or "our").

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check this website for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

We are committed to safeguarding individual’s privacy with respect to personal data. We assure that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our affiliated companies and agents relating to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong, as well as the relevant code of practice and guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. The meaning of the term "personal data" adopted in this Statement is as defined in the Ordinance.

In General

Website visitors’ IP Address and domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and pages viewed will be recorded. Personal data will not be collected unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our websites will not be deployed for collecting personal data. Users may refuse to accept Cookies; however certain website functions may become unavailable as a result.

Guardforce uses collected information to enhance users' experience at the site and to better prepare future content based on the interests of users. On occasion a visitor to our Website may be asked to provide personal information. In most cases, personal information is used only to respond to inquiries.

Guardforce will not provide e-mail addresses or other visitor information to any third party organization or business partner. In some instances, Guardforce may provide links to non-Guardforce controlled Web sites. However, Guardforce does not control such third-party web sites, and cannot be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

In such cases where your personal data is collected, it may be retained and used for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to process your application to subscribe for our services and loyalty programs
  • matching procedures, as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486);
  • to provide the services and loyalty programs you requested;
  • to perform research or analysis in order for us to improve our products and/or services, loyalty programs and for survey, marketing and promotional purposes;
  • to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems; and/or
  • to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or as required by law.

We may also use your information collected from this site, such as your name, Company name, member ID, location, title, interest information and choices about the products and/or services you have purchased and required, to provide you with marketing materials relating to our products and/or services (including financial information, news and education) as well as products and/or services offered by our business partners engaged in the profession of telecommunications, device accessories, mobile applications and software, banking, commerce, finance, insurance, technology, e-commerce, cloud services, media, logistics, auction, real estate, charity, vehicles, governmental services or high-end consumer products. You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purpose. [link to consent form here]

Security of Information

We will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any personal data collected by this website will not be intercepted by any third party.  However, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure.

Correcting or Changing Information

Guardforce allows users to correct or change information submitted to Guardforce or to report problems with the Web site or to pose questions or concerns via e-mail.

As Guardforce.com.hk expands and improves this site, we will endeavour to update this privacy policy. We encourage you to refer to this web page on a regular basis for updates, as this policy may be modified from time to time without prior notice.

If you have any comments or questions, please contact us via our e-mail form.

page top